PRIVACY POLICY

At Ikonink, we appreciate your privacy concerns and want to assure you that we respect your privacy as well as meet our legal obligations regarding your privacy.

Application

This privacy policy applies to Ikonink Pty Ltd ABN 80 133 932 804

Privacy

Ikonink respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and is required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in respect of the collection of personal information from individuals. Ikonink is committed to protecting your personal privacy. We will never send spam or sell email addresses to third parties.

The information we collect

The sort of personal information we might collect from you includes your name, gender, age, address, birthday email address, third party services login, telephone number, fax number, credit card information and order history.

How we use the information

The information that you provide to us is generally used to provide goods or services to you. We may also use any personal information you entrust to us to better understand our customers’ interests and needs and to provide, deliver, source, administer and improve our products and services. This may include:

• The processing of payments, refunds or discounts
• Provide relevant email marketing offers and segmentation
• Market research 
• Personalising your shopping experience where possible
• Maintaining a current database of customer information

You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to send information to you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal information.

In some circumstances, personal information may be disclosed to third parties who perform services on our behalf for the purpose of providing you with goods and services, for example, shipping and courier companies or our secure payment gateway.

Cookies 

The Ikoninkto website uses cookies, tracking pixels and related technologies. A 'cookie' is a small data file which contains a piece of text identifying your browser to our site. It is quite common for online shopping sites to send such a 'cookie'. Our site uses cookies dropped by us or third parties for a variety of purposes, including to operate and personalise the website. Also, cookies may also be used to target ads to you on other websites.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, it may affect the functionality of the website.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by Ikonink and may differ from the policies to other sites that you may link to from this site. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any site that you link to from this site.

Storage of information

The personal information obtained by Ikonink is stored electronically on servers either controlled by us or by our contracted third parties who are also bound to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Our website does use Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States of America. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

Spam


We will never knowingly send you electronic messages without your consent. If you purchase from us or request to receive our correspondence, we'll communicate with you via email or SMS. However, you can unsubscribe at any time from this communication. For more information on the Spam Act 2003, please visit http://www.comlaw.gov.au/Details/C2013C00021

Consequence of not providing information

You have no obligation to provide personal information which you do not wish to disclose. In some circumstances, however, the failure to disclose personal information may mean that we are unable to provide you with goods or services that require the collection of that information.

How you can access or correct personal information or make a complaint

Ikonink will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting us at service@ikonink.com.au

If you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, then you may ask us to amend it.

If you have any questions about our policy, or any complaint regarding treatment of your privacy by us, please contact us at service@ikonink.com.au.

Security Policy

We have implemented security measures designed to provide the peace of mind you should expect when purchasing goods over the internet. When you place an order, our secure server uses SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) to connect to our website, which encrypts all the information sent from your PC.

From our website we use a payment gateway supplied by Australia Post called Secure Payment Gateway to provide a secure environment for the authorisation of credit card transactions over the Internet. Confidential information including client credit card details are encrypted the moment they are transmitted from the client's browser to the banking network.

Ikonink does not capture or have access to your credit card information.